The Siberian Thrush (Zoothera sibirica) is a member of the Thrush family Turdidae.
It breeds in taiga in Siberia. It is strongly migratory, with most birds moving to southeastern Asia during the winter. It is a very rare vagrant to western Europe. It is very secretive.
The Siberian Thrush is similar in size to the Song Thrush. It is omnivorous, eating a wide range of insects, earthworms and berries.
The male Siberian Thrush is a dark blue-grey above and below, with a white stripe above the eye. The lower belly and flanks are white. The female is a much browner bird, with a buff stripe above the eye.
A striking identification feature of both sexes in flight is the black band on the white underwings, a feature shared with the Scaly Thrush.
The Common Green Magpie (Cissa chinensis) is a member of the crow family, roughly about the size of the Eurasian Jayor slightly smaller. It is a vivid green in colour (often fades to turquoise in captivity), slightly lighter on the underside and has a thick black stripe from the bill (through the eyes) to the nape. Compared to the other members of its genus, the white-tipped tail is quite long. This all contrasts vividly with the red fleshy eye rims, bill and legs. The wings are reddish maroon.
It is found from the lower Himalayas in north eastern India in a broad south easterly band down into central Thailand,Malaysia, Sumatra and northwestern Borneo in evergreen forest (including bamboo forest), clearings and scrub.
This bird seeks food both on the ground and in trees, and takes a very high percentage of animal prey from countlessinvertebrates, small reptiles, mammals and young birds and eggs. It will also take flesh from a recently killed carcass.
The nest is built in trees, large shrubs and often in tangles of various climbing vines. There are usually 4–6 eggs laid.
The voice is quite varied but often a harsh peep-peep. It also frequently whistles and chatters.
The Black-throated Sunbird (Aethopyga saturata) is a species of bird in the Nectariniidae family. It is found in Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, China, India, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Thailand, andVietnam. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical moist montane forests.
The Scarlet-rumped Trogon (Harpactes duvaucelii) is a species of bird in the Trogonidae family. It is found in Brunei,Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, and Thailand. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, subtropical or tropical swamps, and subtropical or tropical moist montane forests. It is threatened by habitat loss.